Program

 


May 4, Wednesday


09:00-09:50     Conference 1. Time in the brain

                         Diego Golombek (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes, Argentina)


10:00-12:00     Thematic session 1. From genes to society

                         Chair: Claudia Moreno


                 Adaptation to environmental light/dark cycle and clock genes

                 Mario Pedrazzoli (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


                 Internal and external temporal organization

                 Luiz Menna-Barreto (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


                 Not all adolescents are sleep deprived: environmental influences on sleep-wake cycle

                 Fernando Louzada (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil)


                 Effects of sleep deprivation on cognitive performance at different times of day

                 Pablo Valdez (Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Mexico)


                 Job satisfaction and discrepancies between social and biological timing

                 Claudia Moreno (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


12:00-13:30     Student projects session


13:30-15:30     Lunch


15:30-16:20     Conference 2. From the sense of time to genes and back

                         Urs Albrecht (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)


16:30-18:30     Thematic session 2. Ionic Mechanisms underlying circadian oscillations

                         Chair: Raúl Aguilar-Roblero


                 Excitatory synaptic transmission increases the intracellular calcium concentration in suprachiasmatic nucleus neurons.

                 Charles N. Allen (Oregon Health & Science University, USA)


                 Fast delayed rectifier potassium current: critical for input and output of the circadian system.

                 Christopher S. Colwell (UCLA Medical School, USA)


                 Participation of intracellular calcium-release channels and calcium pumps in the circadian rhythmicity of the suprachiasmatic nucleus.

                 Adrián Báez-Ruiz (Instituto de Neurobiología, UNAM, Mexico)


                 As time goes by: how aging affects clock cell physiology

                 Stephan Michel (Leiden University Medical Center, Netherlands)


                 From the nucleus to the membrane: Ca2+ release from RyR signals time in SCN neurons.

                 Raúl Aguilar-Roblero (Instituto de Fisiología Celular, UNAM, Mexico)



18:30-20:00     Poster session 1


20:00-21:30     Dinner


21:30-22:30     Late night discussion



May 5, Thursday


09:00-09:50     Conference 3. Clock gene expression in peripheral clocks of mice and humans

                         Nicolas Cermakian (McGill University, Canada)


10:00-12:00     Thematic session 3. Mechanisms of synchronization

                         Chair: Carolina Escobar


                 Distinct molecular mechanisms in the suprachiasmatic nucleus underlie circadian clock photoentrainment by advances or delays

                 William J. Schwartz (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)


                 The Oscillatory Carnivale: synchronization, desynchronization, and resynchronization of the circadian clock

                 Juan J. Chiesa (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes/CONICET, Argentina)


                 Mechanisms for food entrainment: the contribution of extra-SCN pacemakers

                 Carolina Escobar (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


                 Social synchronization in non-human primates

                 Carolina Azevedo (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)


                 Entrainment in a subterranean rodent: field work meets mathematical modeling in South America

                 Gisele Akemi Oda (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


12:00-13:30     Poster session 2


13:30-15:30     Lunch


15:30-17:30     Thematic session 4. Generating rhythms in invertebrates: where do they come from?

                         Chairs: María Luisa Fanjul, Mirian D. Marques


                 Role of the Drosophila Clock gene in circadian and non-circadian responses to light

                 Amita Sehgal (University of Pennsylvania, USA)


                 Molecular dissection of cricket’s clock systems

                 Kenji Tomioka (Okayama University, Japan)


                 Stingless bees and their clocks

                 Mirian D. Marques (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)


                 Crustacean β-PDH I but not β-PDH II and their putative roles in pigment dispersion and circadian regulation

                 Horacio de la Iglesia (University of Washington, USA)


                 Sixth abdominal ganglion modulates the circadian rhythms of locomotor activity and abdominal posture in crayfish

                 Leonardo Rodríguez Sosa (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


                 The crayfish circadian clock: a biochemical and molecular approach

                 Julio Prieto-Sagredo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)


17:30-18:20     Conference 4. Chrono-nutrition and chrono-dietetics

                         Shigenobu Shibata (Waseda University, Tokyo, Japan)